07-24-2017, 02:09 PM | #81 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
oh yea ! I read a couple neg reviews on it but that don't ever mean shit really
def trying to fit that into my list somewhere right now my first 2 backlogged books are the selfish gene by dawkins and darwins doubt by Meyers still trudging thru psychological types by jung.....talk about dense. fucking book is a brick. he just got finished defining my entire existence with a handful of pages he wrote 100yrs ago tho so I am going to oblige him lol. |
07-24-2017, 02:15 PM | #82 |
Bags will be avenged
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12,622
Battle Record: 85-58
Accomplishments - 50+ Wins
Champed - Gimmick Battle League
- 1-2 Punch League (5x)
- Fight Night LXXIX
- Fight Night 4
- Netcees Battle League (2x)
- NPL Roast
Rep Power: 84181418 |
It falls off a bit at the end, but otherwise solid
|
07-30-2017, 05:06 AM | #83 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) "Fishes" is a historical account (nonfiction) of Hawaii. It incorporated a lot of different primary texts and interviews from legit experts, and put together a smart narrative about how Hawaii came to become an American territory. Vowell is known for her humor and insight, and there were definitely funny moments here, especially how she portrayed the missionaries. It's a short book, and I actually didn't like it for the first 30-40% of it. Partially because I was really familiar with the information, and also because she bounced between (what I think) was snark as a substitute for substance, and cringeworthy sentimentalism - lines like "I wish I could marry Hawaii" coming from someone not from Hawaii is face palm shit to the third power. But once she started getting into the political and economic forces that led to the overthrow of the monarchy, Vowell felt much more authoritative and in her element. Her humor was pointed and purposeful, and she incorporated a lot of perspectives that I wasn't aware of previously. She was exceedingly fair. It wasn't another "white man=evil, poor native victims" account. Instead she put the foreigner/American actions into context, as well as showed how well-intentioned political reforms ultimately led to the undoing of Hawaii's independence. Def a good pickup for anyone curious about the macro history of Hawaii, especially if you don't know much of it.
__________________
You should be water |
08-02-2017, 09:03 AM | #84 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a fuck by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) |
08-03-2017, 05:19 AM | #85 |
Allan o dywyllwch
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 163
Battle Record: 10-0
Champed - AOWL Season 7
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 514456 |
1. Alive in Christ - Stuart Olyott 3/5
2. Dare To Stand Alone - Stuart Olyott 4/5 3. God Strengthens - Derek Thomas 4/5 4. Exodus For You - Tim Chester 3/5 5. Born Before Midnight - A.W. Tozer 4/5 6. Memoirs of Thomas Boston 5/5 7. 2000 Years of Christ's Power Vol. 3 - Nick Needham 4/5 8. Glory of Christ - John Owen 4/5 9. Desiring God - John Piper 4/5 10. The Great Ejection - Gary Brady 3/5 11. The Holiness of God - R.C. Sproul 5/5 12. Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 1 - W.A. Chriswell 4/5 13. Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 2 - W.A. Chriswell 3/5 14. Confessions - Saint Augustine 5/5 15. Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 3 - W.A. Chriswell 4/5 16. Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 4 - W.A. Chriswell 3/5 17. Peter Pan - J.M. Barrie 5/5 18. The Two Covenants - Andrew Murray 5/5 New Graphic Novels for this year: 1. Batman Eternal Vol. 1 - Scott Snyder 4/5 2. Batman Eternal Vol. 2 - Scott Snyder 3/5 3. Flashpoint - Geoff Johns 4/5 4. Flash: Savage World - Robert Venditti 3/5 5. Flash: Zoom - Robert Venditti 3/5 6. Justice League: Origin - Geoff Johns 1/5 7. Old Man Logan - Mark Millar 4/5 I was given a copy of the original Peter Pan story (not the Disney paraphrase) for free by a local school library that was having a clear out, so I figured I'd give it a read. Peter Pan is one of THE great fictional characters - its his childishness that gives him his strengths as well as his flaws - and although this is definitely a children's book, its still a great example of creative writing, and how I like it, with the absurd passed off as just as natural as the eminently plausible. A classic work of fiction no doubt. Two Covenants was a great book. The Old Covenant being "Obey My voice and I will be your God" and the New Covenant being "I will make an everlasting covenant with them, that I will not turn away from them, to do them good; but I will put My fear into their hearts, that they shall not depart from Me" - thus being a better Covenant, where God will not only keep His part (as He did in the first), but will also undertake to ensure that we will keep ours (whereas previously we could only break it) by giving us everything we need to keep it. This theology was pretty ground-breaking for me, to see it put together so clearly like it was in this book. Gonna keep going back to it, I think, as a point of reference. Up next for me - The 5th and final volume of Dr Chriswell's series on Revelation, and The Word of God And The Word of Man - Karl Barth.
__________________
Tha Pastor Reach Yeah aka Rev. George Whitefield |
08-03-2017, 10:30 AM | #86 |
Razor-thin derision
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,422
Battle Record: 40-25
Accomplishments - OM HOF
Champed - Fight Night LIV
- Gimmick Battle League (2x)
- Write Week II
- Art of Writing League
- Storytelling And Topical Invitational Tournament
- STI
- Haiku Writer Challenge
- GWL Picture Challenge(2x)
Rep Power: 49604316 |
1. Economic Facts and Fallacies by Thomas Sowell (5/5)
Basic Economics by Thomas Sowell (pending) Neoromancer by William Gibson (pending) Russia: The People and the Power by Robert G. Kaiser (pending) Economic Facts and Fallacies was an interesting read, and it's just what I was looking for to get more oriented with the language of economies and commerce. He has a reader-friendly style and ultimately knows how to explain things to the layman. |
08-03-2017, 02:22 PM | #87 |
Bags will be avenged
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12,622
Battle Record: 85-58
Accomplishments - 50+ Wins
Champed - Gimmick Battle League
- 1-2 Punch League (5x)
- Fight Night LXXIX
- Fight Night 4
- Netcees Battle League (2x)
- NPL Roast
Rep Power: 84181418 |
Bags, did you ever peep Howard Zinn’s “A People’s History of the United States?”
That shit will blow your mind It’s long though, as it literally covers everything from the colonies to 9/11 |
08-03-2017, 02:25 PM | #88 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
nah never heard of it....dope.
weeding thru all the shit I have downloaded to try and choose what I wanna read.....currently reading fooled by randomness I finished veritas book too lol ill have to grab it....I have guns germs & steel also on deck |
08-03-2017, 02:27 PM | #89 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a fuck by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy seems unfair to rate him with classic and mainstream authors but I will say it was leagues beyond anything I assumed it would be and I WANTED to read it when I wasn't which I found to be a pretty significant indicator of its enjoy ability. some fun twists in it as well. |
08-04-2017, 06:09 AM | #90 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) Interesting memoir about long-distance running. It's also really short, which is probably my biggest knock against it. I enjoyed a lot of the comparisons between running and writing a novel. Overall, a breezy, fun read that could easily be read in a day, and well worth it.
__________________
You should be water |
08-04-2017, 08:28 AM | #92 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
word heard. theres a kindle version on amazon. you like the ipad better? I don't have any apple shit....but when I upgrade my phone this year im switching to apple. tired of people treating me like swine for being an android user lol.
|
08-04-2017, 09:04 AM | #93 |
SOBER
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13,052
Battle Record: 2-5
Champed - AOWL Season 2
Rep Power: 85899406 |
Being an android user has a subconscious negativity to it that you can't counteract. Our brains have been conditioned, subsconsciously, to know/fear certain things. You can say that you know this and that you're aware enough to not be troubled by the negative stigma of an android phone but you're not; the subconscious is too powerful for that. The negativity will manifest itself in other areas of your life without you even knowing. Just switch to an iPhone.
__________________
If I ventured in the slipstream Between the viaducts of your dreams Where immobil steel rims crack And the ditch in the back road stop Could you find me? |
08-04-2017, 09:04 AM | #94 |
SOBER
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13,052
Battle Record: 2-5
Champed - AOWL Season 2
Rep Power: 85899406 |
Read some articles yesterday. Overall, they were shit.
__________________
If I ventured in the slipstream Between the viaducts of your dreams Where immobil steel rims crack And the ditch in the back road stop Could you find me? |
08-04-2017, 01:31 PM | #95 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
Quote:
|
|
08-04-2017, 06:58 PM | #96 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
not a preference so much as I just have an iphone and not a kindle lol. the kindle app on iphone is super wack, too, but yeah. make it happen. can't be too hard.
__________________
You should be water |
08-04-2017, 07:23 PM | #97 |
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
i thought about going iphone, the only thing that makes me want one is the laughable app. (still waiting on an android release wtf)
but LG gave me a google home and a 49'' TV so android won the day.
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
08-08-2017, 02:52 PM | #98 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a fuck by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy bobby fischer fooled by randomness ill update that proper later just dpont want to forget that's 52 BTW 52 books in a year lol whyd I think that shit was hard tho on pace to read 100 holla |
08-08-2017, 07:18 PM | #99 | |
Lime Life
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16,784
Battle Record: 30-41
Accomplishments - Only Slightly Retarded
Champed - Lyric Olympics
- Summer Classic
Rep Power: 82986458 |
Quote:
You can't read.
__________________
He listens to voices inside of his mind
Explicit and poisonous violent crime. |
|
08-14-2017, 05:02 AM | #100 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) 26. The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (3/5) Read this because my mom really loved it as a child and gave me a handful of MacDonald's books. It was fun, similar tone and style as Tolkien (who was, as I understand it, greatly influenced by MacDonald). It's a story about a princess who is pacified in her home to keep her safe from the goblins who live in the nearby mountain. Magic and bravery and life lessons ensue. It was a fun read, though the goblins were so bumbling and oafish that they never felt like real threats, and their plan to capture the princess was foiled pretty quickly and effortlessly. Probably not worth reading unless you're really into the for-all-ages fantasy genre.
__________________
You should be water |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|