06-22-2017, 01:12 AM | #1 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
Bookcees revived
my list of books read in 2017. everyone else who like to read should follow suit.
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5) 2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) Just finished The Red Shark today, about a kid from Chicago who moves to Hawaii. It's young adult fiction, but surprisingly well-crafted. Very different from the YA style of today, I think, which overemphasizes simplistic vocabulary and structure. Still maintains the breeziness of YA, but in a way that's not off-putting for older readers. I really enjoyed the story, too. If you have kids who like to read, or if you like YA stuff from time to time (as I do), definitely recommend it.
__________________
You should be water |
06-22-2017, 02:59 AM | #2 |
The Clown Prince
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,024
Battle Record: 35-45
Champed - Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 59349678 |
Finished Wuthering Heights awhile back I'd give it a strong 4/5
Going to get around to reading Mythology & maybe tackle Anna Karenina. Reading Stardust right now though
__________________
.....laugh....and the world laughs with you |
06-22-2017, 05:34 AM | #3 | |
Allan o dywyllwch
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 163
Battle Record: 10-0
Champed - AOWL Season 7
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 514456 |
Quote:
Have you tried the likes of Melmoth the Wanderer, Castle of Otranto, Uncle Silas, The Woman in White..? I'll think of some more later. Stardust is the Neil Gaiman book, right? |
|
06-22-2017, 06:44 AM | #4 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
I have respect for the romantic/Victorian classics, but I can't say I enjoyed many of them. Wuthering Heights was aite, and I mostly enjoyed Vanity Fair. 20th and 21st century lit all day for me though.
__________________
You should be water |
06-22-2017, 08:38 AM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
niiiice
ill get my list up maybe tomorrow finished freakonomics.....shit was fire. I think I prefer gladwell but these guys were very dope. the abortion bit was beautiful/ midway thru the social animal by Elliot Aranson....couldn't get this on audio anywhere and was barely able to get the shit in PDF...on amazon they want 80 bucks for this shit LMAO ....anyways its super dope also midway thru gladwells david and goliath. fire fire fire/ been reading that social animal book on my kindle fire...I like the kindle a lot but the screen is a little small.....you guys use e readers? thinking about maybe a paperwhite? suggestions? |
06-22-2017, 08:41 AM | #6 |
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
i use the kindle app on my phone. i got the G6 tho so its kind of a big phone. not like my old note but it works.
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
06-22-2017, 08:43 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
what all does the kindle app do tho.....do u get free e books....? or is it just a pdf viewer?
|
06-22-2017, 08:44 AM | #8 | |
HALL OF FAME
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: portal 7 to the 9th exponent
Posts: 16,171
Battle Record: 3-5
Rep Power: 0 |
I have read the following since the end of March (no audiobookmo)
1. Thirty Seven essays on life, wisdom and masculinity by Quintus Curtius (3/5) a decent breezy read. Some essays are much better than others 2. Tools of Titans by Tim Ferris (5/5) THE MANUAL. so much. So good. A life book that you will go back to time and again. Must buy. 3. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (3/5) A better book than most, but not King's best. Still enjoyed 4. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (3/5) a decent book, a great premise, it sort of fell off at the end 5. Find out anything from anyone anytime (4/5) a very good and practical interrogation manual. Enjoyed. 6. Kafka on the shore by Murakami (3/5) the fool who talks to cats was a great character....kafka was ok, and the whole love angle was weird. The end was meh. 7. Time and again By Jack Finley (5/5) this book was the inspiration for 11/22/63 and is superior and very much ahead of its time. much recommendations. 8. Darwin's Doubt by Meyer (5/5) yet another scientific manual which destroys Darwin's theory of evolution. You fools would shun this book due to your liberal agendas. 9. Valis by PKD (5/5) So dope. Mind bending 10. The Divine invasion by PKD (4/5) book 2 of the trilogy, not as good, but still dope 11. The transmigraton of Timothy Archer by PKD (5/5) book 3 of the trilogy and super dope. OVerall read the trilogy for a sci-fi look into madness and religion. 12. Assisted the autobio of John stockton by John Stockton (5/5) What an amazing human being. Must read. 13. Grit by Duckworth (4/5) a Dope book. and knowledge that would benefit alot of you. 14. The way of the superior man by Deidre (5/5) this is a MUST READ for any man who wants to increase his ability with women. A life book. read often and often
__________________
Quote:
|
|
06-22-2017, 09:05 AM | #9 | |
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
Quote:
but yea it has the kindle store and all that, keeps track of where your at in books, you can sync it with the audio books too so wherever you leave off in one it will pick up with the other, i don't do audio books but its supposed to do that. you can get kindle unlimited which is 10 bucks a month i think and read from millions of the books included with that. im not a huge reader though so i'll just buy a book here and there outright. kindle unlimited might be better for you though, espescially since you read old classics and other shit. all of those are for sure included, its basically all books that wouldn't sell well anymore on their own
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
|
06-22-2017, 09:09 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
nice list v gonna peep some of those
and word to uh oh...my kindle fire is backlit....its the main reason I like it so much.an yea I need to look into kindle & the app more I only just yesterday started using it. |
06-22-2017, 02:41 PM | #11 |
Allan o dywyllwch
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 163
Battle Record: 10-0
Champed - AOWL Season 7
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 514456 |
I'll re-do my list:
1. Alive in Christ - Stuart Olyott 3/5 2. Dare To Stand Alone - Stuart Olyott 4/5 3. God Strengthens - Derek Thomas 4/5 4. Exodus For You - Tim Chester 3/5 5. Born Before Midnight - A.W. Tozer 4/5 6. Memoirs of Thomas Boston 5/5 7. 2000 Years of Christ's Power Vol. 3 - Nick Needham 4/5 8. Glory of Christ - John Owen 4/5 9. Desiring God - John Piper 4/5 10. The Great Ejection - Gary Brady 3/5 11. The Holiness of God - R.C. Sproul 5/5 12. Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 1 - W.A. Chriswell 4/5 New Graphic Novels for this year: 1. Batman Eternal Vol. 1 - Scott Snyder 4/5 2. Batman Eternal Vol. 2 - Scott Snyder 3/5 3. Flashpoint - Geoff Johns 4/5 4. Flash: Savage World - Robert Venditti 3/5 5. Flash: Zoom - Robert Venditti 3/5 6. Justice League: Origin - Geoff Johns 1/5 7. Old Man Logan - Mark Millar 4/5 Currently reading Confessions - Saint Augustine and Expository Sermons in Revelation Vol. 2 - W.A. Chriswell. |
06-22-2017, 07:53 PM | #12 |
The Clown Prince
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,024
Battle Record: 35-45
Champed - Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 59349678 |
That's the one.
I'm working around a few of his books lately. Check out Good Omens that seems up your alley
__________________
.....laugh....and the world laughs with you |
06-22-2017, 08:35 PM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,620
Rep Power: 21316668 |
just read the existentialism is a humanism lecture by jean-paul sartre
thought it was pretty good but it sounds like he was still in the process of trying to figure shit out will check out a lot of these in here, appreciate it |
06-23-2017, 07:35 AM | #14 | |
Allan o dywyllwch
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 163
Battle Record: 10-0
Champed - AOWL Season 7
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 514456 |
Quote:
I've read American Gods, Neverwhere and Anansi Boys. I think Neverwhere is my favourite, although probably because it was the first one of his I've read and it blew me away. I'd never read anything quite like that before. American Gods is probably the best, but those 3 are all in quite a similar vein really. |
|
06-23-2017, 11:49 AM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
Finished David and Goliath and the social animal
Loved both Also having read the physical text of the social animal I determined I can actually read faster than I can get thru an audio book even with the speed multiplied Still the convenience of audiobooks are unparalleled |
06-23-2017, 02:07 PM | #16 | |
The Clown Prince
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,024
Battle Record: 35-45
Champed - Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 59349678 |
Quote:
Sandman is what got me hooked though. That interpretation of Midsummer's Night Dream & the battle in Hell for his helm. Good Omens was done with Terry Prachett. Funny book imo. The ending is what really pushed my fandom over the edge though Currently working through Beyond Good & Evil right now alongside this book on Pit Bulls I finished the Tao Te Ching awhile back
__________________
.....laugh....and the world laughs with you |
|
06-23-2017, 03:51 PM | #17 | |
Allan o dywyllwch
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 163
Battle Record: 10-0
Champed - AOWL Season 7
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 514456 |
Quote:
|
|
06-24-2017, 11:43 AM | #18 | |
The Clown Prince
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,024
Battle Record: 35-45
Champed - Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 59349678 |
Quote:
Stardust is 4/5 for me I'm just about done. Good Omens is 5/5 for me personally.
__________________
.....laugh....and the world laughs with you |
|
06-26-2017, 06:55 AM | #19 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) Just finished Domino Diaries, been reading it for a while since I tend to read e-books a little more slowly. But it was dope. BJB is one of my favorite boxing writers. This detailed his 10 years (on and off) living in Cuba talking to great Cuban boxers, investigating why some boxers turn down millions of dollars to defect from Cuba, while some take the money. Dope book, if you're interested in boxing and/or Cuba, def recommend it.
__________________
You should be water |
06-26-2017, 07:37 AM | #20 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a fuck by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) having a current panic attack cuz I feel like maybe I missed a book since I haven't updated this in weeks.....but I think that's all of them.... been loving my kindle. so I think the only book in my last 5 I didn't mention was the subtle art of not giving a fuck.......this shit did not live up to its name. what a let down. it was like listening to uh oh narrate and explain social psychology if he actually wanted to live past 40. was some gems littered thru out but ultimately this guys a fagot. half way thru American gods and man I really want to dig this shit.........but right now I feel like I just don't get the hype over this? we shall see.....I will finish it in the next day or 2 also reading don winslow the force.......now this shit man.....this shit is like the wire and goodfellas set in present day NYC....idk why people are sleeping on don winslow but it makes me furious. |
|
|