09-07-2017, 02:03 PM | #141 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Rep Power: 893021 |
Quote:
If you want to continue the fantasy route I would go with Wind Up Bird Chronicle or A Wild Sheep Chase. After that, 1Q84 - which is over 1,100 pages long, so...have fun with that lol. It's great though. Once you read those three, the rest of his books are rather surreal. |
|
09-07-2017, 05:25 PM | #142 |
SOBER
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13,052
Battle Record: 2-5
Champed - AOWL Season 2
Rep Power: 85899406 |
@oats do you like books by white people, too?
GAME OF THRONES BY GEORGE "GEORGEY BOY" MARTIN Reread it since the show ended. He's not that dope of a writer and the POV style gets old sometimes and he uses a lot of repetitive phrases and lacks subtlety and has way too much exposition but I enjoy reading the shit so whatever. Picking up THE NORTH WATER by Ian Mcguire so I can seem smart and fancy amongst my coastal elite friends.
__________________
If I ventured in the slipstream Between the viaducts of your dreams Where immobil steel rims crack And the ditch in the back road stop Could you find me? |
09-07-2017, 08:31 PM | #143 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
I read 10 books by the whites this year, not including the Bittersweet Science which had whites and nonwhites in it. @PancakeBrah
__________________
You should be water |
09-08-2017, 11:55 AM | #144 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
__________________
You should be water |
09-08-2017, 12:33 PM | #145 |
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
Should i read that murakami book THO
Anyone with a name like haruki murakami not writing about military tactics/swordsmenship/weird poems about cherry blossoms im not sure i can get behind
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
09-08-2017, 02:41 PM | #146 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
he writing about all that tho lol an sum whole other shit
idk man I wont pretend to understand your preferencing tho....like a game of dirt dice lol |
09-08-2017, 03:57 PM | #147 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a **** by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy 51. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Don Mosenfelder (8/10) 52. Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (7/10) 53. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (10/10) 54. Shoe Dog by Phil Knight (8/10) 55. Guns, Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond (7/10) 56. The Cartel by Don Winslow (7/10) 57. Mistakes Were Made (But Not By Me) by Carol Tavris and Elliot Aronson (7/10) 58. As a man Thinketh by James Allen (7/10) 59. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik (9/10) 60. The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine by Michael Lewis (10/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami (10/10) 62. Undeniable: Evolution and the science of creation by Bill Nye (8/10) shit was cool. basically the evolution version of NDT's astrophysics for people in a hurry. his obnoxious ranting against creationists at times was off-putting and felt unnecessary but wasn't a huge detractor. I mean hawkings takes shots at creationists in his books but almost rarely and subtly when he does.....the work speaks for itself....too much acknowledgement towards the opposition reeks of insecurity to me. anyhow I dug this a lot, chapters on GMO's, human cloning, evolution in medicine, viruses & bacteria, stem cell research were FIRE. also chapters about dinosaurs with feathers recently discovered and transitional creatures (sea and land.......think like the fish evolving into a lizard....but whatever the creature between them was during the evolutionary transition stage) was COOL. genesis vs evolution comes back to geology for me tho and I cant say he fully sold me. either way the information was highly accessible and bill nye reads the audio jawn himself and is mad entertaining lol. |
09-08-2017, 07:48 PM | #148 | |
SOBER
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13,052
Battle Record: 2-5
Champed - AOWL Season 2
Rep Power: 85899406 |
Quote:
__________________
If I ventured in the slipstream Between the viaducts of your dreams Where immobil steel rims crack And the ditch in the back road stop Could you find me? |
|
09-11-2017, 09:16 AM | #149 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a **** by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy 51. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Don Mosenfelder (8/10) 52. Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (7/10) 53. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (10/10) 54. Shoe Dog by Phil Knight (8/10) 55. Guns, Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond (7/10) 56. The Cartel by Don Winslow (7/10) 57. Mistakes Were Made (But Not By Me) by Carol Tavris and Elliot Aronson (7/10) 58. As a man Thinketh by James Allen (7/10) 59. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik (9/10) 60. The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine by Michael Lewis (10/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami (10/10) 62. Undeniable: Evolution and the science of creation by Bill Nye (8/10) 63. The purpose driven life by Rick Warren (10/10) not a huge review for this one as it probably wouldn't interest most but basically its a 40 chapter book about finding your purpose in life as a Christian serving god. you read one chapter a day for 40 days. thought it was amazing. also enjoyed the idea of one chapter a day I feel like I probably retained a lot more from it as opposed to plowing thru it in a couple days. I also highlighted passages as I read too. anyways tho word for anybody interested in Christian faith this shit is insane fire....every1 else will not give a fuck lol. |
09-11-2017, 02:05 PM | #150 |
obsessed
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: fucka idiyote
Posts: 5,716
Battle Record: Faggot-1
Accomplishments - can recite entirety of shrek 2
Champed - tangoed with spider man behind scenes in spider-man 2
- was candidate for gerber baby 3x
- smush parker like bb comment on instagram saying "u fucka suck idiyote"
- smush beer on head and didn't cry
- parallel parked in between 2 ferrari's in tonky truck once
- when saying pledge of allegiance i said "i don't" lmao deadass bb satan
- won tshirt from taco bell saying "taco cat" is the same backwards for filling out 500 surveys in a
- neighbor house caught on fire i call FIRE department and saved lives, was in newspaper
- set neighbor house on fire lmao
- fuck neighbor husband and wife
- first fish caught resembled david ortiz
- colin kaepernick
- related to genghis khan
- elected assistant to the vice president assistant to the president for regional chess club
- never lost game of hide and seek
Rep Power: 8599678 |
bags war time boss stock plummeted form top 3 to about 23rd.
@PancakeBrah win join book club chat? |
09-11-2017, 02:07 PM | #151 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
do not.
|
09-12-2017, 10:46 AM | #152 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a **** by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy 51. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Don Mosenfelder (8/10) 52. Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (7/10) 53. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (10/10) 54. Shoe Dog by Phil Knight (8/10) 55. Guns, Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond (7/10) 56. The Cartel by Don Winslow (7/10) 57. Mistakes Were Made (But Not By Me) by Carol Tavris and Elliot Aronson (7/10) 58. As a man Thinketh by James Allen (7/10) 59. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik (9/10) 60. The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine by Michael Lewis (10/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami (10/10) 62. Undeniable: Evolution and the science of creation by Bill Nye (8/10) 63. The purpose driven life by Rick Warren (10/10) 64. The Contortionists handbook by Craig Clevenger (10/10) man lol this shit was crazy. the entire book essentially takes place at a hospital with a psyche evaluator trying to determine if the protagonist OD'd attempting to commit suicide. our hero is a master forger and he goes into excruciating details of how he manipulates documents, reads peoples behavorial tendencies, has almost an autistic talent for numbers....and etc etc...loved it. |
09-12-2017, 10:37 PM | #153 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) 26. The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (3/5) 27. The Bittersweet Science by various writers (4.5/5) 28. Please Look After Mom by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 29. Between The World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (???/5) Will save review for end of the month book club business.
__________________
You should be water |
09-16-2017, 07:21 AM | #154 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,073
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005425 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) 26. The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (3/5) 27. The Bittersweet Science by various writers (4.5/5) 28. Please Look After Mom by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 29. Between The World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (???/5) 30. Ask the Dust by John Fante (5/5) Ask the Dust follows a young writer named Arturo Bandini trying to make it in post-Depression Los Angeles. He falls in love for a crazy Mexican woman, and shit gets weird and existential from there. Few writers have been able to describe Los Angeles - the atmosphere, the feelings - like Fante. It's also really funny. Definitely a modern masterwork, something that @PancakeBrah would really like, I think.
__________________
You should be water |
09-18-2017, 10:23 AM | #155 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a **** by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy 51. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Don Mosenfelder (8/10) 52. Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (7/10) 53. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (10/10) 54. Shoe Dog by Phil Knight (8/10) 55. Guns, Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond (7/10) 56. The Cartel by Don Winslow (7/10) 57. Mistakes Were Made (But Not By Me) by Carol Tavris and Elliot Aronson (7/10) 58. As a man Thinketh by James Allen (7/10) 59. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik (9/10) 60. The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine by Michael Lewis (10/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami (10/10) 62. Undeniable: Evolution and the science of creation by Bill Nye (8/10) 63. The purpose driven life by Rick Warren (10/10) 64. The Contortionists handbook by Craig Clevenger (10/10) 65. The Road by Cormac McCarthy (7/10) this was ok.....idk kindve a snoozer compared to blood meridian. although some scenes were pretty jarring and stuck with me days after....def some fd up shit in this book lol////idk I don't wanna give anything away. it was good....worth the read but probably over hyped. considering getting into his trilogy ...all the pretty horses? I think that's just one of the books in the series...but word yea |
09-18-2017, 11:58 AM | #156 |
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
The road blows
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
09-18-2017, 01:31 PM | #157 |
Razor-thin derision
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,422
Battle Record: 40-25
Accomplishments - OM HOF
Champed - Fight Night LIV
- Gimmick Battle League (2x)
- Write Week II
- Art of Writing League
- Storytelling And Topical Invitational Tournament
- STI
- Haiku Writer Challenge
- GWL Picture Challenge(2x)
Rep Power: 49604317 |
Been wanting to read that for years. Bags, you should consider checking out Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler. I've read it twice, it's dystopian with a mystical sci fi edge.
|
09-18-2017, 01:43 PM | #158 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
Quote:
but any chance to peer into the mind of the vulgman is definitely one I will be taking advantage of ill try give it a run thru here soon gonna hop over to our book of the month now actually racism here I come! |
|
09-18-2017, 01:44 PM | #159 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
yea I remember u saying that....I think id prolly agree for the most part lol. check out blood meridian its endlessly better and if u liked deadwood ull like this x10
|
09-18-2017, 02:03 PM | #160 |
Razor-thin derision
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4,422
Battle Record: 40-25
Accomplishments - OM HOF
Champed - Fight Night LIV
- Gimmick Battle League (2x)
- Write Week II
- Art of Writing League
- Storytelling And Topical Invitational Tournament
- STI
- Haiku Writer Challenge
- GWL Picture Challenge(2x)
Rep Power: 49604317 |
Currently still perusing through a book on life in Russia at breakneck speeds (rather not). I've been reading it on train rides, not the best strategy for finishing books. Next on my list... four books on technology and science for a college class.
|
|
|