09-18-2017, 06:01 PM | #161 | ||
DA GOD
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canton Ohio
Posts: 12,362
Battle Record: 1-0
Champed - Beat Battle II
- Beat Battle V
- Beat Bags
Rep Power: 84181417 |
Quote:
and i mean the road wasn't TERRIBLE. i just wasnt a fan of the writing style and the end was weak. cool shit tho spoiler alert for anyone who would give a shit, like the kids in the bunker or whatever lol. but yea felt the ending was wack. Quote:
i won't say anything about it till we officially discuss it THO. im just learning alot about oats through his read of the week threads, this book recommendation and twitters garbage feature that shows me what other posts people "liked".
__________________
EVERYBODY I KNOW GOT WEED OR GOT POWDER BUT I AINT GOT EITHER. GOT ALOT OF DEMONS |
||
09-18-2017, 07:35 PM | #162 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
The people in the bunker...lol yea......thats the shit that stuck w me like a day later was like WTF THAT WAS AWFUL haha
An yea oats am interesting dude....threw me for a loop when he talked about punching hoes in the ribs while fucking them an shit lol There's layers to oatmeal lol |
09-18-2017, 08:12 PM | #163 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
Lol I like interesting things of all nature? Surprised you couldn't get into the Iggy piece, not surprised about BTWAM. Idk what I've liked on twitter that reveals much of anyhing, other than I like jokes and fight related shit. And punching hoes in the ribs while fucking. I'm just a regular Joe IMO.
__________________
You should be water |
09-18-2017, 09:19 PM | #164 |
Ad mini tator
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10,005
Battle Record: 26-54
Champed - Lime Green Poetry Association
- Black August
- 1-2 Punch League
Rep Power: 85899399 |
Just finished the island of doctor Moreau
Shit was boss yo |
09-20-2017, 08:41 PM | #165 |
The Clown Prince
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,016
Battle Record: 35-45
Champed - Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 59349678 |
About to peep this Wu biography in a bit
__________________
.....laugh....and the world laughs with you |
10-01-2017, 03:30 AM | #166 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) 26. The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (3/5) 27. The Bittersweet Science by various writers (4.5/5) 28. Please Look After Mom by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 29. Between The World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (5/5) 30. The Nakano Thrift Shop by Hiromi Kawakami (4/5) Nakano Thrift Shop is a weird read. Very little actually happens, so if you're a story-first kind of reader, then it might not be your thing. It centers around an antique shop in Japan and four characters who animate it, primarily two of them (20something boy and girl). People come in the shop, weird items are bought and sold, and romantic tension between boy and girl festers. I mostly loved this because it was stylish and charming. Each chapter is named for an item that appears and it relays a poetic sentiment about what happens in the chapter, and the final line is always very beautiful. It was cool and different.
__________________
You should be water |
10-05-2017, 03:25 PM | #167 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26,349
Battle Record: 0-1
Rep Power: 84181442 |
1. Art of war by Sun Tzu (5/10)
2. 48 laws of power by Robert Greene (7/10) 3. how to influence people and make friends by Dale Carnegie (6/10) 4. the power of now by Eckhart Tolle (8/10) 5. think and grow rich by Napolean Hill (7/10) 6. the little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (8/10) 7. outliers by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 8. the power of the subconscious mind by Joseph Murphy (6/10) 9. Animal Farm (8/10) 10. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (8/10) 11. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (9/10) 12. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy (10/10) 13. Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy by Douglas adams (9/10) 14. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (9/10) 15. 11/22/63 by Stephen King (10/10) 16. The Stand by Stephen King (10/10) 17. The power of the dog by Don Winslow (10/10) 18. Astrophysics for people in a hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson (10/10) 19. The Grand Design by Stephen Hawking and Leonard Mlodinow (10/10) 20. A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson (6/10) 21. What Every Body is Saying: An Ex-FBI Agent's Guide to Speed-Reading People by Joe Navarro (7/10) 22. Ego is the enemy by Ryan Holiday (7/10) 23. King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine by Robert Moore and Douglass Gillette (10/10) 24. Modern man in search of a soul by Carl Jung (8/10) 25. IT by Stephen King (10/10) 26. The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker (6/10) 27. The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker (10/10) 28. Marley and Me by John Grogan (8/10) 29. The Lucifer Effect by Philip Zimbardo (7/10) 30. The Social Animal by Elliot Aronson (10/10) 31. The subtle art of not giving a **** by Mark Manson (6/10) 32. Freakonomics by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner (8/10) 33. David and Galiath by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 34. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (8/10) 35. Blink by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 36. The Holy Bible (NIV) (10/10) 37. Prometheus Rising by Robert Anton Wilson (10/10) 38. The Book of 5 Rings by Miyamoto Musashi (7/10) 39. Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate (6/10) 40. The Better Angels of Our Nature: Why Violence Has Declined by Stephen pinker (9/10) 41. Thinking Fast and Slow By Daniel Kahneman (9/10) 42. so you've been publicly shamed by Jon Ronson (6/10) 43. Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Really Are by Seth Stephens-Davidowitz (7/10) 44. what the dog saw by Malcom Gladwell (8/10) 45. A Brief History of time by Stephen Hawking (10/10) 46. Psychological Types by Carl Jung (10/10) 47. The Force by Don Winslow (7/10) 48. Narconomics, how to run a drug cartel by Tom Wainwright (9/10) 49. Resisting Happiness by Matthew Kelly (9/10) 50. The Hyperbole House by James Murphy 51. Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess by Bobby Fischer, Stuart Margulies, Don Mosenfelder (8/10) 52. Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets by Nassim Nicholas Taleb (7/10) 53. The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt (10/10) 54. Shoe Dog by Phil Knight (8/10) 55. Guns, Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond (7/10) 56. The Cartel by Don Winslow (7/10) 57. Mistakes Were Made (But Not By Me) by Carol Tavris and Elliot Aronson (7/10) 58. As a man Thinketh by James Allen (7/10) 59. Fight Club by Chuck Palahnuik (9/10) 60. The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine by Michael Lewis (10/10) 61. Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami (10/10) 62. Undeniable: Evolution and the science of creation by Bill Nye (8/10) 63. The purpose driven life by Rick Warren (10/10) 64. The Contortionists handbook by Craig Clevenger (10/10) 65. The Road by Cormac McCarthy (7/10) 66. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (10/10) 67. Between The World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (9/10) 68. The Wind up bird chronicles by Haruki Murakami (10/10) picture of dorian gray was that heat rock. the psycho analysis of the typical human being and also interest with regard to hedonism was fascinating especially after having read Jungs psychological types I felt like his chapter on poetry complimented this beautifully. book club book we addressed at length an man yo @trap or @oats if u read it.....WTF lol wind up bird shit was a complete mind fuck. I also feel like wonderland I was able to put all the pieces together in the end....with this one I felt like maybe ill need another read to really tie up all the connections....was legit fuego but a lot going on in this one. loved all the characters tho and also the writing style basically having you just waiting for him to toss you a bone or a clue as to wtf is happening lol. |
10-05-2017, 07:16 PM | #168 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
Murakami is the shit
__________________
You should be water |
10-12-2017, 04:05 AM | #169 |
Steel Cut
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5,072
Battle Record: 19-10
Accomplishments - OM HOF (2x)
Champed - Fight Night LXXXIV
- Art of Writing League
Rep Power: 79005424 |
1. On Writing by Stephen King (4/5)
2. Your Republic is Calling You by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 3. Kafka On the Shore by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 4. The Guest by Hwang Sok Yong (4/5) 5. After Dark by Haruki Murakami (4/5) 6. The Vegetarian by Han Kang (4/5) 7. American Nations by Collin Woodard (5/5) 8. The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut (4/5) 9. I'll Be Right There by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 10. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (5/5) 11. Without You There Is No Us by Suki Kim (4/5) 12. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (5/5) 13. I Have the Right to Destroy Myself by Young Ha Kim (3/5) 14. Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap (4/5) 15. Atlas of Cursed Places by Olivier Le Carrer (3/5) 16. My Financial Career and Other Follies by Stephen Leacock (3/5) 17. Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie (4/5) 18. Lua: Art of the Hawaiian Warrior by Richard Paglinawan (4/5) 19. Me by Tomoyuki Hoshino (3/5) 20. The Red Shark by Ruth Tabrah (4/5) 21. The Domino Diaries by Brin-Jonathan Butler (4/5) 22. The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings (4/5) 23. Black Flower by Young Ha Kim (4/5) 24. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (4/5) 25. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (3.5/4) 26. The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (3/5) 27. The Bittersweet Science by various writers (4.5/5) 28. Please Look After Mom by Kyung Sook Shin (4/5) 29. Between The World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates (5/5) 30. Ask the Dust by John Fante (5/5) 31. The Nakano Thrift Shop by Hiromi Kawakami (4/5) 32. Nothing to Envy by Barbara Demeck (5/5) The best book about North Korea I've read so far. Analyzes the regime and its history through the lives of 6 ordinary people who eventually defected. What I liked best about it was that it didn't just address politics; there were long sections about how people dated, how work and school functions, the kinds of clothes they wear - just regular everyday things that are interesting because they take place in North Korea. Highly recommend this if you're even a little bit interested in North Korea.
__________________
You should be water |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|